Vere on Ingredients

Our products comprise unique formulations of the finest repairing, protective and organic herbal, fruit and other plant extracts that the planet has to offer. Taking a no-compromise approach, we ensure that we know exactly what goes into our products to retain strict control over quality.

While we have a heavy representation of Australian native ingredients, we scour the world in search of the best, most effective ingredients.

 

PhotoIngredientDescription

Fragonia Essential Oil (Agonis Fragrans)

Fragonia is antimicrobial, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, immune enhancing, anti-inflammatory, mild analgesic, balancing on all levels, expectorant, immune system stimulant and balancer. This essential oil is extremely mild on the skin and has a lovely fragrance, yet its anti-infectious and anti-bacterial properties appear to be just as strong as tea tree oil, according to tests done at the University of Western Australia.

 

Kukui Nut Oil (Aleurite Moluccans)

Kukui Nut Oil has been used for many years in Hawaii and is prized for its rejuvenating and soothing effects. It is a fabulous moisturiser, able to penetrate into the deepest skin layers, while creating a silky-smooth, protective, but non-greasy, shield that locks in moisture. It is often used for dry or damaged skin, immediately relieving symptoms because of its quick absorption properties. It can leave even the roughest and driest skin feeling smooth, soft, and hydrated. Kukui Nut Oil contains Vitamins A, C, and E, providing anti-oxidants that help to protect the skin. It is great for those with sensitive skin and is also good for burns of all types, eczema, chapped skin, psoriasis, mature and prematurely aged skin, dry skin, acne, scars, lesions and dry hair and scalp.

 

Aloe Vera Leaf Gel (Aloe Barbadensis)

Aloe Leaf Extract hydrates the skin and soothes burns. Anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory, it is well respected for its application as a moisturizing agent. The vitamins found in Aloe include Vitamin B complex, folic acid, Vitamin C and carotene (a precursor of vitamin A).

 

Vitamin E Natural (Alpha Tocopherol)

Vitamin E (alpha tocopherol) is an anti-oxidant that assists in maintaining cell integrity. Benefits for skin include hydration, softening, and, for hair, also include increased glossiness, suppleness and detangled strands. Natural vitamin E contains alpha-tocopherol exclusively in an active form.

 

Rosewood Essential Oil (Aniba Rosaeodora)

Rosewood has a beautiful warm and woody scent, while at the same time being both floral and fruity. Rosewood oil is rich in linalool, antiseptic and cytophylactic and is beneficial for treating acne, dermatitis, sensitive skin, aged skin and damaged skin.

 

Burdock Powder Root Extract (Arctiin & Arctigenin)

Burdock root contains Vitamin B complex and E. In addition, it boasts trace minerals of potassium, phosphorous, chromium, cobalt, iron, magnesium, silicon, zinc and sodium. Burdock Root has been used to increase circulation to the skin, helping to detoxify the epidermis as well as for the treatment of acne and other scaly skin disorders.

 

Argan Oil

Argan oil is very nutritious, rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids and containing large amounts of vitamin E. Vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant that quenches free radicals and neutralizes destructive oxidation and has been shown to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, strengthen elasticity, protect against stretch marks and improve your skin’s overall health and vitality. Traditionally, Moroccan women used argan oil as the foundation of their beauty regimen, applying it to their skin, hair and nails. Argan Oil is a natural solution to defend the skin against premature aging and UV exposure.

 

Bamboo Facial Exfoliant (Bambusa Vulgaris)

Bamboo Exfoliating Extract is obtained from the bamboo tabashi stems collected in the form of an exudate (a thick liquid) which crystallizes at room temperature. This crystalline powder is very rich in mineral salt and is an excellent source of silica. This powder makes a mild exfoliant.

 

Beta Glucan

Purified β glucan is extracted from the liquid-cultivated mycelium of a mushroom species "Schizophyllum commune". It is used as a stimulator of the immune system via the body' skin cells to rejuvenate the skin’s protective barrier where it greatly assists in moisturising, sunburn cure and UV-protection, cell rejuvenation, skin penetration enhancement, anti-ageing and immune system enhancement.

 

Blueberry Liquid Fruit Extract

Blueberry Liquid Fruit Extract contains Vitamin A which helps remedy rough and dry skin and assists mature skin. It also contains Vitamin E.

 

Borage Oil (Borago Officinalis)

Borage is well known as one of the richest sources of essential fatty acids, a rich source of gamma linolenic acid (GLA), Linolenic Acid, Vitamins and Minerals, assisting with sunburn and aged skin.

 

Shea Nut Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii)

Soft ivory butter obtained from the shea nut kernel of the native African tree contains high levels of Oleic acid and Stearic acid and is rich in vitamins A and E. Offers exceptional moisturising and protective properties along with anti-inflammatory and anti-ageing benefits.

 

Calendula Infused Oil (Calendula Officinalis)  

Calendula infused oil is excellent for inflamed skin conditions and has anti-inflammatory and vulnerary properties, making it useful for stubborn wounds, skin inflammations and varicose veins. It is effective in treating skin problems such as rashes, chapped and cracked skin and is excellent for abrasions, sunburn, superficial and limited burns, insect bites and eczema.

 

Calendula Liquid Herbal Extract (Calendula Officinalis)

Excellent for all skin types, Calendula Herbal Extract is an emollient, soothing the irritation of dry skin. It is also protective, refreshing, relieves itching due to dry skin, purifies and cleanses all skin types.

 

Tamanu Oil (Calophyllum Inophyllum)

Tamanu oil is a remarkable topical healing agent with skin healing, anti-euralgic, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, anti-biotic and antioxidant properties. Natives believed the Tamanu tree was a sacred gift of nature and it was their answer to skin protection from hot sun, high humidity and ocean wind.

 

Camellia Tea Oil (Camellia Oleifera)

Camellia Oil is used to add nourishment to normal skin and ageing skin to help restructure and moisturise. Camellia oil is high in mono- unsaturated acids (oleic up to 80 % and linoleic acid 9 %), rich in vitamins A, B, and E, which provide antioxidant, disinfectant and germicidal properties that moisturises skin and promote elasticity of skin, prevent the appearance of ageing and soothe the irritation of dry skin.

 

Green Tea Liquid Herbal Extract (Camellia Sinensis)

Green Tea extract is a rich source of anti oxidants, such as Vitamins C and E. It is said to help repair the effects of ageing and environmental factors. The active constituents in green tea are the Catechin – Polyphenols, potent antioxidants with strong anti-bacterial properties.

 

Ylang Ylang 1st Essential Oil (Cananga Odorata)

Ylang Ylang essential oil has a sweet, exotic, floral scent that is one of the most sought after aromas. Ylang Ylang is beneficial in softening and balancing the moisture in the skin and has a balancing action on sebum production.

 

Hemp Seed Oil (Cannabis Sativa)

Hemp Oil is one of the world's richest sources of essential fatty acids, making it an excellent natural emollient and moisturiser. Hemp Seed Oil is high in omega fatty acids and proteins, is readily absorbed, has anti-inflammatory properties and is nature’s most balanced oil for human nutrition.

 

Cedarwood Himalayan Essential Oil (Cedrus Deodora)

Because of its astringent and antiseptic properties, Cedarwood is beneficial in skin care for improving oily skin and acne. Balancing, Calming, use for concentration and clarity and used for reducing stress, anxiety and tension.

 

Gotu Kola Herbal Extract (Centella Asiatica)

Gotu Kola aids in temporary firming and soothing the irritation of dry skin. It is well-known for its properties of purifying, tonifying, stimulating, promoting circulation and as an astringent.

 

Manuka Honey 30+ Total Activity

Manuka is the aboriginal name for Tea Tree which is commonly found throughout Victoria. Manuka honey is produced from the Tea Tree is said to contain many anti-bacterial properties. Studies are showing that Manuka Honey with high total activity (UMF levels) deals with bacterial infection and helps the natural healing processes and provides an optimum germ-free moist would-healing environment which facilitates and supports the natural healing of wounds, burns, boils, cracked skin, cuts, grazes, diabetic, varicose and skin ulcers. Tested for Anti-Bacterial Rating the TA (Total Activity) is 30+.

 

Chamomile Roman Flower Essential Oil (Chamaemelum Nobile)

Roman Chamomile Essential Oil has a long tradition in herbal medicine. It is used as a disinfectant with good anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal properties while relaxing and mildly sedating. It is considered particularly beneficial for treating children and for sensitive, red or dry skin.

 

Chamomile Herbal Extract (Chamomila Recutita)

Chamomile Herbal Extract is beneficial in reducing inflammation, irritation and improving wound healing. An emollient, it soothes the irritation of dry skin, is refreshing and purifying. Good for all skin types, including problem skin.

 

Watermelon Oil (Citrullus Vulgaris)

Watermelon oil contains high amounts of unsaturated fatty acids with linoleic and oleic acids as the major acids. Watermelon oil is also used for its emolliency and is a very nourishing, yet light, oil with good absorption for all skin types.

 

Lime Distilled Essential Oil (Citrus Aurantifolia)

Lime peel has a crisp, refreshing citrus scent that is used for its uplifting and revitalizing properties. It can also act as an astringent on skin where it is reputed to help clear oily skin.

 

Neroli Italian Blossom Essential Oil (Citrus Aurantium)

Neroli oil has a relaxing aroma and is used for its antiseptic and skin healing properties and assists in treating sensitive, inflamed skin and broken capillaries. The oil is reputed to have a rejuvenating effect on the skin as it has an ability to stimulate the growth of healthy new cells.

 

Neroli Italian Floral Water (Citrus Aurantium)

Floral waters are made by distilling essential oils into mineral-free water. They carry the same properties found in the essential oil. Neroli oil increases circulation and stimulates new cell growth, it can help prevent scaring. It is suitable for all skin types and is particularly good for dry mature and sensitive skin as it helps clear acne and blemished skin.

 

Bergamot Fruit Essential Oil (Citrus Bergamia)

Bergamot essential oil is cold pressed from the crude fruit peel in Italy and can be used in the treatment of depression, stress, tension, fear, hysteria, infection (all types including skin), anorexia, psoriasis, eczema and general convalescence. It disinfects and purifies the skin and has an aromatic, citrus, scent that is fruity and sweet with a warm spicy floral quality.

 

Lemon Peel Essential Oil (Citrus Limonum)

Cold Pressed Essential Oil from the peel of the elliptical fruit, the aroma is similar to fresh lemon rinds except richer and more concentrated. Lemon has been historically recognized as a cleanser with antiseptic, anti-bacterial, refreshing and cooling properties. On skin and hair, it can be used for its cleansing effect.

 

Grapefruit Pink Essential Oil (Citrus Paradisi)

Cold pressed essential oil obtained from the rind of the orange, Grapefruit Pink cools and disinfects skin and is also a purifier of congested, oily and acne prone skin.

 

Mandarin Cold Pressed Essential Oil (Citrus Reticulata)

A member of the orange family, Mandarin trees are smaller than orange trees with small leaves and fruits. Mandarin essential oil has an intense, sweet, fresh scent characteristic of citrus fruit and is recommended for acne, congested and oily skin.

 

Orange Sweet Peel Essential Oil (Citrus Sinensis)

Sweet Orange Essential Oil is has a sweet, citrus smell much like that of the orange peel. It is beneficial for soothing dry, irritated or acne skin conditions. It is also considered to have regenerative properties.

 

Coconut Virgin Oil (Cocos Nucifera)

Coconut oil is an excellent emollient, moisturising, softening, protective, semi-solid oil, with cooling properties. It is used to create a barrier on the skin, hydrating and softening.

 

CoEnzyme Q10

CoEnzyme Q10 is referred to as a vitamin-like anti-oxidant and is naturally found in nearly every living cell in the human body. As we age however, the natural production of CoQ10 reduces dramatically. Being an antioxidant, CoQ10 helps protect cells from damage caused by free radicals - these are substances which seek to stabilize themselves by damaging and stealing tiny parts of our cells. Anti-oxidants are wonderful for our health (and our skin) because they sacrifice themselves in order to save our cells from these detrimental molecules. The body produces free radicals in the normal course of energy production and we also encounter them in day-to-day life from various sources such as pollution, certain foods and additives, chemicals added to our water, and even when light hits some plastics, fabrics or paints. Basically, if free radicals are allowed to progress unchecked, they can damage cell membranes which protect against dehydration and other detrimental environmental effects. Collagen, which provides resilience and elasticity in our skin, can also be compromised - leading to the visible signs of ageing such as wrinkles and sagging skin. By adding CoQ10 to your skincare, you can help to fight off the damaging effects of free radicals and maintain the beautiful, youthful radiance of your skin!

 

Coffee Herbal Extract (Coffea Arabica)

Coffee fruit extract is a powerful antioxidant, offering protection against free radical damage. Based on its Oxygen Radical Absorbance Capacity Score, Coffee fruit currently has the highest antioxidant potential of any ingredient, protecting against free radical damage caused from pollution, sun exposure, lifestyle and environmental factors as well as ageing. Ageing is greatly attributed to oxidative damage which causes collagen to break down. Collagen is the protein responsible for healthy looking skin, and Coffee fruit protects collagen from breaking down through its antioxidant properties. It is great for dry and mature skin.

 

Roasted Coffee Oil  (Coffea Arabica)

Roasted coffee oil is rich in phytosterols that promote excellent moisture retention, quick penetration and good adherence within cosmetic applications. It is also exceptionally high in its composition of essential fatty acids.

 

Hazelnut Oil (Corylus Avellana)

Hazelnut oil is well known for its astringent qualities, is deeply penetrating and stimulating to the circulatory system. It helps to tone and tighten the skin and is applicable for all skin types, leaving a non-greasy feeling.

 

Cucumber Seed Oil (Cucumis Sativa)

Cucumber is known for its cooling and refreshing effects. Relatively high in mineral content, Cucumber is a valuable source of potassium, sodium, magnesium, sulphur, silicon, chlorine and fluorine.

 

Pumpkin Seed Oil (Cucurpita Pepo)

Pumpkin Seed oil is valued for its skin healing properties (specifically sores and inflammations) as it is high in protein, zinc and polyunsaturated fats. The benefits of Pumpkin Seed oil are: antioxidant vitamins A and E, protecting cells from free radical damage and aiding the body to grow, maintain and heal.

 

Cypress French Essential Oil (Cupressus Sempervirens)

Cypress oil is used in skin care for its anti-septic and astringent properties. It is used for acne, oily and over-hydrated skins and is recommended for excessive perspiration. It is also recommended in a foot bath for excessive sweating of the feet.

 

Palmarosa Essential Oil (Cymopogon Martinii)

Palmarosa is anti-septic, hydrating, helps balance sebum production and is reputed to stimulate cellular regeneration. It is recommended for all skin types, especially acne, dermatitis, minor skin infections and is also helpful for dry, under-nourished skin conditions.

 

Carrot Seed Essential Oil (Daucus Carota)

Carrot seed is both revitalising and toning and considered one of the best essential oils for mature skin aiding with wrinkles. Carrot seed oil also assists in removing toxins and water build-up in the skin, giving it a fresher and firmer appearance. High in vitamin A, it is very good for pigmentation, anti-ageing, rejuvenating, regenerating and detoxifying.

 

Carrot Infused Oil (Daucus Carota Linn)

Carrot Oil (infused) is used for its content of beta-carotene (Vitamin A). Infused Carrot Oil also contains Vitamins B, C, D and E and is primarily used for rejuvenating and re-hydrating damaged, dry and ageing skin.

 

Wild Yam Herbal Extract (Dioscorea Villosa)

Traditionally used to treat inflammation, muscle spasms and a range of disorders including asthma, Wild Yam is now used extensively for the effects of the phyto-hormones it contains. These phyto-hormones have an androgenic-like function and when applied cosmetically help maintain a youthful appearance in sun damaged and ageing skin.

 

Horsetail Herbal Extract (Equisetum Arvense)

Extracted from the whole of the plant using a hydro-alcoholic solvent, Horsetail's stems are rich in silica and silicic acids, which help form collagen, an important strengthening protein found in connective tissue, skin, bone, cartilage, and ligaments.

 

Eucalyptus Essential Oil (Eucalyptus Radiata)

Steam distilled, Eucalyptus essential oil is excellent for skin ailments and skin infections. There is also a history of Eucalyptus essential oil being applied to sore muscles and joints. It has a very herbaceous scent with soft wood undertones and is best known as a decongestant inhalation for colds and catarrh.

 

Ghassoul Organic Clay

Ghassoul Organic Clay, also known as Rhassoul and Moroccan Red Clay is a fine, silky, pale grey powder with a hint of pink-brown. It is a delightfully unique and luxuriant superfine clay powder which is nutrient dense and rich in minerals such as silica (known to help tone the skin and improve resilience), magnesium and calcium. When moistened with water, the feel on the skin is smooth and almost lubricating whilst also exfoliating and deodorising with superior detoxifying and drawing properties. It is also highly efficient at absorbing excess oils from the skin and scalp.

 

Gingko Herbal Extract (Ginko Biloba)

The properties, benefits and applications of Gingko Biloba extract are as an anti-oxidant that helps diminish the appearance of wrinkles. It also soothes the irritation of dry skin, tonifies, stimulates and is good for all skin types including normal, mature, dry, sensitive, oily and problem skin.

 

Cotton Seed Oil (Gossypium spp.)

Cottonseed oil is useful for all skin types, its constituents are: Oleic, linoleic, palmitic, stearic acid and Vitamin E with a natural sun protection factor, resisting up to 30% of UV rays. In addition to its sun protection properties, cottonseed oil is anti-ageing and moisturising and helps the skin to retain moisture.

 

Guava Liquid Fruit Extract

Guava is very rich in Vitamins A, B and C. Through moisture retaining B vitamins, Guava is a valuable component for mature skin as it helps prevent the oxidation process of the cell. It is also a source of natural fibre, ideal for skin and hair products.

 

Witch Hazel Herbal Extract (Hamamelis Virginiana)

Witch Hazel is extracted from the leaves and flowers of the Hamamelis tree. One of nature's best astringents, there is probably no better tonic or toner for skin care preparations. It is frequently used in products like after shave lotions, where it shows mildly styptic properties as well as helping to reduce razor burn and swelling through its cool soothing sensation. It is particularly beneficial for oil and problem skin through its more gentle properties. Contains a high proportion of tannins, which have astringent, anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.

 

Seabuckthorn Oil (Hippophae Rhamnoides)

Sea Buckthorn oil is a marvellous oil with copious amounts of phytosterol, vitamin E, beta-carotene, antioxidants and carotenoid which help to substantiate its relatively high success rate as a skin repairing and conditioning oil. Sea Buckthorn is revered for its nourishing, regenerative and restorative actions and can be used superficially to assist in healing skin injuries, burns, wounds, eczema, lesions, sun damaged skin and abrasions.

 

Hyaluronic Acid 1%

Hyaluronic acid occurs naturally in the body though our ingredient is derived from a vegetable source. It holds 1000 x its own weight in water, is very hydrating and is the only ingredient that ‘plumps’ the skin. It exists in the epidermal layer of the skin and keeps the skin hydrated and supple due to its high water retention ability. As we age, production of Hyaluronic Acid naturally decreases and we begin to notice alterations in our skin such as wrinkling or dry skin. Hyaluronic Acid is beneficial for mature or dry skin, helping restore smoothness and elasticity and has been clinically shown to have a high regenerative capacity, meaning it is effective in treating prematurely aged and mature skin.

 

Jasmine Absolute 3% in Jojoba Oil (Jasminium Grandiflorum)

Jasmine has anti-inflammatory, anti-septic and skin healing properties. It is used to soothe inflamed skin and to improve the condition of mature skin. Essential oil dilutions invite you to experience the luxurious qualities of precious essential oils blended with the emollient and soothing qualities of Jojoba oil.

 

Juniper Berry Himalayan Essential Oil (Juniperus Communis)

Juniper Berry essential oil is credited as being a supportive, restoring and tonic aid with excellent anti-microbial and detoxifying properties. Juniper Berry has a fresh, rich-balsamic, woody-sweet and pine needle-like odour, reminiscent of evergreen oils.

 

Kunzea Essential Oil (Kunzea Ambigua)

Kunzea Ambigua, grows in the coolest coastal areas of Australia (Southern New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania). It has a fragrance that is refreshing, clean, stimulating and invigorating and blends well with other Australian natives. The essential oil has been found to be effective against several bacteria and helps improve severe skin conditions such as eczema, dermatitis, ulcers and chilblains.

 

Lavender Essential Oil (Lavandula Officinalis)

Lavender Officinalis is credited with being anti-septic, anti-viral, bactericide, carminative, decongestant and deodorant. It’s anti-septic and analgesic properties help ease the pain of a burn and prevent infection while its’ cytophylactic properties promote rapid healing and help reduce scarring. Lavender is particularly soothing for inflamed skin conditions such as eczema, dermatitis and psoriasis and is used to encourage wound healing. Acne conditions benefit from lavender's anti-inflammatory, anti-septic and skin healing properties. It is also used to relieve itching.

 

Manuka Oil (Leptospermum Scoparium)

Manuka is one of three tea trees indigenous to both Australia and NZ, but confirmed as having the highest anti-microbial activity of the three - up to 20 times more potent than Australian tea tree oil (Melaleuca Alternifolia). Properties are very similar to that of Tea Tree however, including anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, anti-acne, anti-inflammatory, anti-histamine and anti-allergenic properties.

 

May Chang Essential Oil (Litsea Cubeba)

Refreshing and rejuvenating, stimulating and balancing, the aroma of May Chang Essential Oil is excellent for oily, mature and inflamed skin (in moderation). It has a long history in Chinese medicine, being a native to China.

 

Macadamia Nut Oil (Macadamia Integrifolia)

Macadamia Oil is a fantastic regenerative oil high in mono-unsaturated fatty acids, contains palmitoleic acid which is also found in sebum (promotes young soft skin), as well as omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids. It has been successfully used to help heal scars and sunburns and is highly nourishing and emollient oil especially good for dry and mature skins.

 

Marine Collagen Protein

Marine Collagen is known as the best source of collagen for human skin. Collagen controls cell shape and differentiation, migration and the synthesis of a number of proteins. It is the principal structural protein holding skin together with the quantity and quality of our skin's collagen playing a major role in our appearance. Generally, the amount of collagen in the skin tends to decline with age. Collagen degradation is an ongoing, natural process, but can be accelerated unnaturally by a number of external factors. Most components of the skin, including collagen, undergo continuous turnover throughout life. At younger ages, the synthesis of collagen predominates, whereas after about the age of 40, the degradation of collagen accelerates. Therefore, to keep our skin's collagen in balance after 40, you may benefit from steps to boost collagen synthesis and reduce its degradation. Marine Collagen helps accelerate collagen synthesis and elastin-collagen thickening, encouraging skin renewal and reducing skin muscle contraction.

 

Chamomile German Blue Flower Essential Oil (Matricaria Chamomilla)

Deep blue essential oil containing 6% azulenes, a powerful anti-inflammatory agent. The therapeutic properties of Chamomile German oil include: analgesic, anti-spasmodic, anti-biotic, anti-inflammatory, digestive, hepatic and vulnerary.

 

Tea Tree Leaf Essential Oil (Melaleuca Alternifolia)

Tea Tree oil is best known as a powerful immune stimulant able to help fight all three categories of infectious organisms (Bacteria, Fungi, and Viruses). For skin and hair, Tea Tree has been used to combat acne, oily skin, head lice and dandruff and is a natural preservative with anti-microbial and anti-septic properties.

 

Rosalina Essential Oil (Melaleuca Ericifolia)

Also known as Lavender Tea Tree, Rosalina is tall erect evergreen bushy shrub to small tree, found distributed in low lying swamps, creeks and behind sand dunes in southern Victoria along the coast to Northern NSW and Bass Strait Islands. Rosalina comes from the same family as tea tree (Melaleuca Alternifolia) and enjoys many of the same attributes as its more famous cousin.

 

Emulsifying Wax - Olive Derived

Derived from olives, this emulsifying wax is a self-emulsifying system that promotes functional skin hydration.

 

Papaya Liquid Fruit Extract

Papaya is gently refreshing with a sweet, summery fragrance. It is excellent in stabilising oily skin and working as an exfoliant on dry areas. Papaya also is often used for the purpose of a natural lift and rejuvenation. Papaya contains Vitamin A, a property that benefits skin repair through increasing the rate of new cell formation. Vitamin C is also an anti-oxidant with wonderful proteins for smoother, softer skin.

 

Parfum

Parfum is a vegetable-based, natural, preservative with a vanilla and almond aroma used to preserve cosmetic formulations. It provides good product stability and resistance to microbial contamination. Its broad spectrum activity allows it to be the only preservative needed in a cosmetic formulation. It does not contain allergens included in the Official Journal of the European Union and is, therefore, considered to be a non-irritant.

 

Passionfruit Oil (Passiflora Incarnata)

Passionfruit is an exotic carrier oil that has a soothing effect on skin and is believed to have anti-inflammatory properties as well as being easily absorbed into the skin without leaving a sticky, greasy film. It contains high levels of linoleic acid, providing deep nourishment and moisture for the skin.

 

Rose Geranium Flower Essential Oil (Pelargonium Roseum)

Rose Geranium oil can be used to help in the treatment of acne, bruises, burns, cuts, dermatitis and eczema. Rose Geranium has some of the Rose floral notes in a base that is both sweet and herbaceous.